Past Winners
2020-2021 Mighty Trojans
May 2021
ASHLEY CANO- MJH, CODING & PRINCIPLES OF AV (left)
CHRIS RODRIGUEZ- FMC, SPECIAL EDUCATION (right)
April 2021
ABEL COSTILLA-MJH TEACHER & COACH
CYNTHIA GONZALES-MJH FOOD SERVICE MANAGER (not pictured)
March 2021
JOE CISNEROS-MAINTENANCE (left)
HMD ROSE BRUNS- KINDERGARTEN (right)
February 2021
AC JONES HS DANIEL VELASCO-CUSTODIAN (left)
AC JONES HS CESAR GALAVIZ- CHOIR DIRECTOR (right)
January 2021
ARTHUR PROVENCIO-CHILD NUTRITION DIRECTOR (left)
MORENO JUNIOR HIGH APRIL FLORES- NURSE (right)
December 2020
FMC ELEMENTARY MARGARET HALL-2ND GRADE (left)
RA HALL ELEMENTARY CARMEN PAUL-LIBRARY ASSISTANT (right)
November 2020
FMC ELEMENTARY ANGELICA HERNANDEZ-5TH GRADE (left)
MORENO JUNIOR HIGH TERRI LOPEZ-SPECIAL EDUCATION ASSISTANT (right)
October 2020
HMD EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER ALICIA SOTO-PRE K TEACHER (right)
AC JONES HS RICHARD VASQUEZ-ASSISTANT ATHLETIC DIRECTOR (left)
September 2020
RA HALL ELEMENTARY FELICIA GOODMAN-1ST GRADE TEACHER (right)
FMC ELEM KATHERINE WEAVER-EDUCATIONAL AIDE/CAMPUS TECHNOLOGY (left)
2019-2020 Mighty Trojans
January 2020
Sherry Lucio-Administration (right)
Kelsey Knowlton-RA Hall (left)
December 2019
Effie Herrera-Special Education (left)
Tammy Matthews-Food Service (right)
November 2019
Iris Montez-Administration (left)
Trisha Hernandez-FMC (right)
October 2019
Stephanie Puentes-ACJ Food Service
Roland Rodriguez-ACJ
September 2019
Cindy Gonzalez-Food Service @ MJH (right)
Jessica Carranco-MJH (left)
2018-2019 Mighty Trojans
Michael Kroen – Maintenance
Angela Newton – MJH Teacher/Coach/Webmaster
March 2019
Kathy Lopez – FMC Administrative Assistant
Brenda Garcia – Transportation
February 2019
Eunice Brandon – MJH Counselor
Angie Saldivar – ACJ Counselor
January 2019
Juan Silva – Maintenance Dept (not pictured)
Lana Garza – HMD/Special Ed
December 2018
Caitlin Bartosh – ACJ Math Teacher
Rose Bruns – HMD Teacher
November 2018
Leo Briseno – Maintenance Dept.
Roland Rodriguez – ACJ Teacher
October 2018
April Zapata – RA Hall Teacher
Diann Rodriguez – Custodian
September 2018
Pamela Mock – FMC Teacher
Melodie Silva – FMC Cafeteria
The 2017-2018 Mighty Trojan Award Recipients
May 2018
Jonathan Colorado – MJH custodian
Monique Garcia – TJIS Teacher
April 2018
John Delgado – Transportation
Linda Switzer – Thomas Jefferson
March 2018
Patsy Ortiz, Thomas Jefferson Intermediate
Denise Taylor, Transportation
February 2018
Roxanne Salazar – ACJ Food Service
Richard Vasquez – ACJ Teacher Coach
January 2018
Virginia May – R.A. Hall
Jesus Olivarez – A.C. Jones High School
December 2017
Micky Duran – Admin Accounting
Rene Silva – A.C. Jones Credit Recovery
November 2017
Benny Garza – R.A. Hall Custodian
Mary Jane Puga – R.A.Hall Food Service
October 2017
Dr. Eloisa Garza, FMC Elementary
Cathy Sanchez, AC Jones High School
September 2017
Marissa Casarez, Thomas Jefferson
Olga Garza, Thomas Jefferson
Below are the 2016-2017 Mighty Trojan Recipients
April 2017
Heather Flores-HMD
Lydia Gonzalez-HMD
March 2017
Pete Ferrer – Thomas Jefferson
Jacqueline Posada – Food Services Dept.
February 2017
Jimmy Cardenas – Thomas Jefferson
Enocencio Tapia – Food Services Dept.
January 2017
Zane Brown – AC Jones HS
Mark Garcia – Maintenance Dept.
December 2016
Stella Silverleaf – Moreno JH
Stefenie Puentes – Food Service Dept.
November 2016
Abel Guajardo – Maintenance Dept.
Sema Velasquez – Thomas Jefferson
October 2016
Heather Vasquez – RA Hall
Cindy Gonzales – Food Service Dept.